GIUSEPPE BERGOMI RATING

NAME

Giuseppe Bergomi

DATE OF BIRTH

22 December 1963

PLACE OF BIRTH

Milan, Italy

HEIGHT

185cm (6ft 1in)

WEIGHT

78kg

PEAK

1988-1990

POSITION

Right Back/Right Centre Back

SHIRT NUMBER

2

PREFERRED FOOT

Right

NICKNAME

The Uncle

79

OVERALL RATING - 'GENERATIONAL'


SUMMARY

Bergomi was the heir to a long line of diligent man-marking Italian full-backs who were in truth arguably centre backs but were utilised out wide and sometimes even as free-roaming defensive midfielders - designed to target the biggest threat posed by the opposition. Bergomi was more similar to Burgnich than Gentile in that he was technically proficient, didn’t need to resort to dirty tactics and athletically complete (nimble, fair bit of pace and strong in the tackle) but he did not share the formers weakness in the air.

In terms of the middle third of the pitch, in terms of contribution towards the build up Bergomi was pretty much non existent but he was a effective player in the final third, possessing a strong shot from distance and a goal-getter in the box, as well as being dangerous in the air. He was also adept at making overlapping runs (sometimes as a decoy) and had the stamina to get back and prioritise his defensive duties.

In conclusion, Bergomi was a defensively robust full back who was also at ease playing as a centre back. He was capable of contributing in the final third but was not a influence in the build up play and was technically efficient but not spectacular. A class below Djalma and Vogts, but arguably the equal of Burgnich and Gentile.


ATTRIBUTES

  • PHYSICAL
  • ATTACK
  • MIDFIELD
  • DEFENCE
  • MENTAL

PHYSICAL

Stamina 81%
Sprint Speed 81%
Acceleration 84%
Agility 77%
Strength 85%
Balance 85%
Jumping 90%
Flexibility 80%
Ambidexterity 75%
Injury 97%

ATTACK

Finishing 65%
Long Shot 75%
Shot Technique 73%
Aerial Threat 80%
Movement 70%
Hold/Link Up 40%
Dribbling 70%
Dribbling Speed 74%
Flair 50%
Elegance 78%

MIDFIELD

Possession 62%
Dictate Tempo 60%
Through Balls 40%
Pass Technique 67%
Crossing 73%
Positioning 70%
Long Passing 65%
First Touch 70%
Influence 60%
Set Pieces 40%

DEFENCE

Anticipation 94%
Man-Marking 96%
Intimidation 94%
Discipline 97%
Header 92%
Recovery Speed 87%
Blocks 95%
Tackling 95%
Overlaps 77%
Playing Out 70%

MENTAL

Intelligence 89%
Big Match 90%
Leadership 90%
Composure 88%
Ambition 92%
Consistency 97%
Versatility 90%
Compatability 92%
Tenacity 98%
Reactions 95%